Fiber Optic Products

FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber is a durable and crush resistant product that is suitable for most indoor or outdoor environments. Manufactured using PBT jacketing, pushable optical fiber offers flexibility as well as resistance to chemicals. FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber is typically recommended to be used in conjunction with FieldShield Microduct.

Connector options for this product include FieldShield SC and LC Pushable Connectors or FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

Fiber Corning ClearCurve Optical Fiber or equivalent
Water Peak ZWP (Zero Water Peak)
Bend-Insensitive Bend-Insensitive Fiber G.657.A2
Color Code TIA/EIA 598 (US Standard)
Fiber Count Any fiber count up to 48 fibers
Pushable Connectors FieldShield SC/UPC, SC/APC, Simplex and Duplex LC/UPC, Simplex and Duplex LC/APC, MPO
Standard Connectors SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, HFOC SC/APC, MPO
Internal Fiber Size 250 μm
Outside Diameter

1 to 12-fiber : 0.118" (3 mm)

24-fiber: 0.156” (4 mm)

48-fiber :0.217” (5.5 mm)

Color Black
Material PBT
Bend-Radius 10 mm minimum
High Temperature Aging (-40°C + 85°C) ≤ 0.05 dB/km
Temperature & Humidity Cycling ≤ 0.05 dB/km (at -10°C to 85°C and 95% RH)
Water Immersion (23 ± 2°C) ≤ 0.05 dB/km
Operating Temperature -40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C)
Installation Temperature -14°F to 158°F (-26°C to 70°C)
Installation Tension 20 lbf for 3 mm; 20 lbf for 4 mm
Markings Part number, lot number and footage markers every two feet

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Available in singlemode
  • Supports all industry standard connectors

Protection

  • Bend-insensitive (G.657.A2) fiber protects optical signal with minimal to zero attenuation down to a 10 mm radius
  • Tough PBT jacketing provides high column strength and low coefficient of friction to maximize push and pull distances
  • Lightweight and high crush resistance
  • One and two fiber drops protected by water blocking Kevlar strength member
  • 6 to 48-fiber utilize water blocking gel 

Access

  • Standard color is black
  • Tech-friendly 250 μm fiber inside the outer jacket reduces splicing steps and installation costs
  • Suitable for all types of indoor and outdoor implementations

Investment

  • Pushes directly into a Clearview® Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside Clearfield® FieldSmart® fiber management platforms
  • Quick and easy deployment allows capital investment to be aligned to customer take rates
  • Available in multiple fiber counts up to 48 fibers