FieldSmart Small Wall Box

Engineered to land small port count fiber terminations and optical components as conveniently as possible, the FieldSmart FDP Small Wall Box is optimized for delivery of a single Clearview® xPAK with up to six fibers. The lockable, NEMA 4 rated enclosure is compact, making it ideal for a variety of applications, including harsh environment locations surrounding fiber demarcation, entrance facilities, FTTP drop boxes and cell backhaul. Additional applications include MDU, business class services, power and wind farms and DOT/Traffic monitoring.

Ask a Question

How Can We Help?

Product Details

The FieldSmart Small Wall Box was designed for the Clearview xPAK. The Clearview xPAK supports small fiber count scenarios of 2, 4 or 6 fibers in a discrete footprint. A craft-friendly design, using industry standard 216 as a locking method, no special tool is required. Four knockout ports, each supporting a ½ sealcon cable strain relief for incoming or outgoing cables for optimum cable retention. The backplane was designed with 1-inch hole spacing which allows maximum flexibility for mounting cable management rods or any additional hardware needed to support your fibers.

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • RUS listed
  • Utilizing the Clearview xPAK, it supports industry standard SC and LC singlemode connectors
  • Dual snap locks to ensure lid seals to base
  • Mounting hole pattern for multiple applications

Protection

  • Radius protected storage for up to 15 feet of buffer tube
  • NEMA 4 rated
  • Security screw with ability to secure with padlock
  • Gasket seal
  • Ground lug included

Access

  • Small design facilitates ease of use in crowded environments
  • Easy to install with both internal and external mounting holes
  • Two bottom entry/exit points

Investment

  • Patch and splice (Clearfield’s in-cassette splicing solution) or patch only
  • Surface or pole mount capable
  • Flame retardant PVC for durability

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions 12.17” H x 8.62” W x 3.91” D (309.11 mm x 218.94 mm x 99.31 mm)
Port Density Up to six ports
Cassette Types Supported Clearview® xPAK
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield®
Splice Capacity Six splices in each Clearview xPAK
Storage Capacity One meter of 900 μm fiber and up to 5 meters of jacketed fiber
Material UV stabilized, flame retardant polymer (PVC)