Clearfield® Outdoor Ruggedized Fiber Jumper Cables can be ordered in any industry standard connector type. Any length in feet or meters is available.

Clearfield recommends the use of Ruggedized OSP Jumpers when splicing in the NID or ONT. We also suggest 2 meter jumpers for use in FieldSmart cabinet applications. Clearfield stocks common length SC APC Ruggedized Jumpers for customer convenience. For non-standard lengths, lead times will apply.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Core Size and Type Singlemode (G.657.A1)
Fiber Count Simplex (1-fiber)
Jacket O.D. 2.0 mm
Cable Types Outdoor - Ruggedized Polyurethane
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max Ins. Loss (db) Min. Ret. Loss (db)
ST Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
SC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
FC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
LC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
SC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00
FC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00
LC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Multimode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max. Ins. Loss (db)
ST Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
SC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
FC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
LC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
ST Stainless Steel Flat 0.40 ≤0.75

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield ® FiberDeep ® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports industry standard singlemode connectors
  • Singlemode bend-insensitive ITU standard G.657.A glass fiber

Protection

  • Uses Ruggedized OSP rated 2 mm black jacketed cable
  • Patchcords remain flexible and durable in extreme temperatures of -55°C to 85°C (-67°F to 185°F)

Access

  • Compact jacket design minimizes cable pile up
  • Industry standard terminations include ST, SC, FC, LC (ask a Clearfield representative for other available connectors)

Investment

  • Outdoor Ruggedized Fiber Jumper Cables offer an economical solution for deploying fiber in any OSP optical network
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are 100% tested