The FieldSmart SCD Panel for a rack provides a cost-effective means to rack-mount up to two Clearview devices: the 12 port Clearview Cassette or the two port, four port or six port Clearview xPAK in a single rack unit. The product is available as either a 19” or 23” rack-mount unit. The FieldSmart SCD 1RU is intelligently designed to provide the user with superior fiber access while using craft-friendly radius protected fiber management for routing and deploying fiber jumpers.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions 1.70” H x 17.24” W x 9.23” D
Ratings Compliant to Telcordia GR-449
Port Density 24 SC or 48 LC
Cassette Types Supported Clearview Classic and Clearview xPAK
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield®
Splice Capacity 12 splices in each Clearview Cassette
Storage Capacity One meter of 900 μm fiber
Material Steel and aluminum with almond powder coating

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • RUS listed
  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield® FiberDeep® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Compliant to Telcordia GR-449, GR-20, GR-409 and GR-1221/1209
  • Clearview devices support all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors

Protection

  • Individual radius fingers provide organized and intuitively managed fiber jumpers, minimizing pile up

Access

  • Clearview devices are removable for hot-swap changes
  • Front and rear access to panel
  • Splicing integrated within the cassette for optimal protection and space utilization

Investment

  • Fiber protection is optimized within the Clearview device
  • FieldSmart SCD extends this protection with minimal added cost or overhead