The WaveSmart Ruggedized Splitter is the standard splitter component in its line of FieldSmart FSC OSP Cabinets. The splitter addresses environmental and human handling issues that other standard splitters in the industry cannot combat. It provides improved fiber protection, management and maintenance in OSP FTTx deployments.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions 100 mm L x 80 mm W x 10 mm H
Core Size and Type Singlemode (G.657.A)
Leg Length 51”
Jacket O.D. 2.0 mm
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC
Splitter Types 1 x 32, 1 x 16, 1 x 8, 1 x 4
Operating / Storage Temp -40°C to 85 (-40°F to 185°F)

Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitters

Type IL RL PDL Uniformity Directivity
1 x 32 < 16.8 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 1.7 dB > 55 dB
1 x 16 < 13.8 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 1.2 dB > 55 dB
1 x 8 < 10.8 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 0.8 dB > 55 dB
1 x 4 < 7.5 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 0.3 dB > 55 dB
Type Operating/Storage Temp Wavelength Range nm
1 x 32 -40°C - 85°C 1260-1650
1 x 16 -40°C - 85°C 1260-1650
1 x 8 -40°C - 85°C 1260-1650
1 x 4 -40°C - 85°C 1260-1650

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • RUS listed
  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • 100% performance tested for insertion loss, return loss and final mechanical inspection
  • Optical component configuration uses devices that are compliant to Telcordia GR 1221/1209

Protection

  • Ruggedized jacket material of input and output legs provide superior flexibility in temperatures ranging from -55°C to 85°C (-67°F to 185°F)
  • Legs will not sag or wilt at extreme temperatures or during extreme temperature cycles

Access

  • Splitters legs come preloaded in parking lot for easy access and turn-up
  • Fiber separators every 17” to easily recognize and prevent twisting of fiber legs
  • Each leg is 51” long and able to reach any port
  • Each leg labeled for easy identification
  • Red boot on input leg

Investment

  • Splitter package supports one 1 x 32, two 1 x 16 or four 1 x 8 configurations without penalty in real estate or port counts
  • Splitters can be used in:
    • FieldSmart 288, 432, 576 and 1,152 PON Cabinets
    • FieldSmart Wall Boxes
    • FieldSmart 96 port Pon-in-Ped
    • FieldSmart Inside Plant PON Insert
  • “Grow-as-you-go” - only buy splitters as customer take rates increase
  • SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC or LC/APC connectors