Indoor Bend-Insensitive Fiber Jumper Cables are used in a variety of carrier networks and private network environments. The key to manufacturing high-performance fiber assemblies is controlling polish radius, apex offset and fiber undercut. Clearfield ® monitors its automated polishing process to exceed industry specifications for insertion and return loss, ensuring a top-quality product.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Core Size and Type Singlemode (G.657.A1 and G.657.A2)
Fiber Count Simplex (1-fiber) and Duplex (2-fiber)
Jacket O.D. 2.0 mm
Cable Types Indoor Riser
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max Ins. Loss (db) Min. Ret. Loss (db)
ST Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
SC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
FC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
LC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
SC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00
FC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00
LC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Multimode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max. Ins. Loss (db)
ST Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
SC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
FC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
LC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
ST Stainless Steel Flat 0.40 ≤0.75

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield ® FiberDeep ® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports industry standard singlemode connectors
  • Singlemode G.657.A1 and A2 bend-insensitive glass fiber

Protection

  • Riser and Plenum rated bend-insensitive jacket options available
  • Available in simplex, dual-round and dual zip-cord configurations

Access

  • Compact jacket design minimizes cable pile up
  • Industry standard terminations include ST, SC, FC, LC (ask a Clearfield representative for other connector availability)

Investment

  • Indoor Bend-Insensitive Fiber Jumper Cables offer an economical solution for deploying fiber in any optical network
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are 100% tested