Clearfield® ensures the quality of its drop node assemblies by utilizing factory terminated connectors, a fully water-blocked entry connector, loose tube, gel-filled cable (on most assemblies) and a GR-326 compliant 900 μm fiber termination process to provide exceptional performance and stability over a full range of outdoor temperature and environmental conditions. The end-user gains complete control over drop access and reconfiguration.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Core Size and Type Singlemode
Fiber Count 2-fiber, 4-fiber, 6-fiber (Riser) 4-fiber, 6-fiber, 8-fiber (Armored)
Jacket O.D. 900 μm, 2.0 mm
Cable Types Outdoor (Riser), Outdoor Armored (Non-Rated)
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Breakout Length Half meter, one meter, pulling eye, custom

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical Max Ins. Loss Min. Ret. Loss
ST Ceramic UPC 0.15 dB 0.30 55.00
SC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.30 55.00
FC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.30 55.00
LC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.30 55.00
SC Ceramic APC 0.20 0.30 65.00
FC Ceramic APC 0.20 0.30 65.00
LC Ceramic APC 0.20 0.30 65.00

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Drop Node Assemblies make ease of installation into Optical Distribution Node (ODN)
  • Supports industry standard singlemode fiber

Protection

  • Rugged cable design protects against harsh outdoor environments
  • Fibers up-jacketed using materials which can endure temperatures from -40°C to 200°C
  • Cables using loose tube gel-filled OSP cable are sealed to eliminate water penetration
  • Feed Through Fitting (FTF) strain relief guarantees that movement does not occur at the transition into the ODN
  • Strain relief matches cable load rating

Access

  • Industry standard terminations include ST, SC, FC, LC (ask a Clearfield representative for other available connectors)
  • Provides maximum cable management inside ODN using 900 μm or 2 mm up-jacket

Investment

  • Drop Node Assemblies offer a rugged solution for deploying fiber in any outdoor optical network
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are 100% tested