The FieldSmart SCD Wall Box can be kitted with up to two Clearview Cassettes to land small port count fiber terminations and optical components as conveniently and inexpensively as possible. It is ideally suited for in-building needs, such as business class demarcations, MDU distribution points and IDF locations in enterprise networks as well as pole-mount applications in outside plant environments.

Ideal for any small-count "landed" fiber scenarios where up to 24 fibers are required in a discrete footprint without sacrificing fiber management. Optimized for use with the Clearview Cassette and the Clearview xPAK.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions External: 17.56” H x 13.17” W x 3.84” D; Internal: 14.1” H x 10” W x 3.25” D
Port Density Up to 24 ports
Cassette Types Supported Clearview ® Classic and Clearview Blue
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield ®
Splice Capacity 12 splices in each Clearview Cassette
Storage Capacity One meter of 900 μm fiber and up to 5 meters of jacketed fiber
Material UV stabilized, flame retardant polymer (PVC)

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Utilizing the Clearview Cassettes, it supports industry standard SC and LC singlemode connectors
  • Dual snap locks to ensure lid seals to base
  • Mounting hole pattern for multiple applications

Protection

  • Radius protected storage for up to 15 feet of buffer tube
  • NEMA 4 rated
  • Security screw with ability to secure with padlock
  • Gasket seal
  • Ground lug included

Access

  • Small design facilitates ease of use in crowded environments
  • Easy to install with both internal and external mounting holes
  • Two bottom entry/exit points

Investment

  • Patch and splice or patch only
  • Surface or pole mount capable
  • Flame retardant PVC for durability