Fiber Optic Products

FieldShield Pushable Optical Cable is a durable and crush resistant product that is suitable for most indoor or outdoor environments. Manufactured using PBT jacketing, pushable optical fiber offers flexibility as well as resistance to chemicals. While FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber is typically used in conjunction with FieldShield Microduct solutions, it is strong enough to be stapled directly to walls and its bend insensitive fiber is flexible enough to go around 90 degree corners.

Connector options for this product include FieldShield SC and LC Pushable Connectors or FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Fiber OFS All Wave Flex Fiber or equivalent
Water Peak ZWP (Zero Water Peak)
Bend Insensitive Bend-Insensitive Fiber G.657.A2
Color Code TIA/EIA 598 (US Standard)
Fiber Count 1 fiber
Pushable Connectors FieldShield SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC
Standard Connectors SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, HFOC SC/APC
Mode Singlemode
Fiber Size 900 μm Tight Buffer
Color Black
Outside Diameter 0.118" (3 mm)
Material PBT
Rating UV stable
Bend Radius 10 mm minimum
Operating Temperature -40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C)
Installation Temperature -14°F to 158°F (-26°C to 70°C)
Installation Tension 20 lbf for 3 mm
Markings Part number, lot number and footage markers every two feet (609.60 mm)
Specification Description
Clad Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 μm
Clad Non-circularity ≤ 1 %
Core/Clad Concentricity Error (Offset) ≤ 0.5 μm maximum, < 0.2 μm typically
Coating Diameter (Uncolored) 900 μm Tight Buffer
Coating-Clad Concentricity Error (Offset) ≤ 12 μm
 Tensile Proof Test 100 kpsi (0.69 GPa)
 Coating Strip Force Range ≥ 0.3 lbf < 2.0 lbf (≥ 1.3 N < 8.9 N)

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Available in singlemode
  • Supports all industry standard connectors
  • Only solution approved for use with FieldShield Pre-terminated Pushable Connectors

Protection

  • Bend-insensitive (G.657.A2) fiber protects optical signal with minimal to zero attenuation down to a 10 mm radius
  • Tough PBT jacketing provides high column strength and low coefficient of friction to maximize push and pull distances
  • Lightweight and high crush resistance makes Pushable Optical Fiber strong enough to be stapled directly to walls studs, joists and around corners

Access

  • Standard color is black
  • Tech-friendly 900 μm fiber inside the outer jacket for applications where CraftSmart® Splice-On Connectors are used
  • Suitable for all types of indoor and outdoor implementations

Investment

  • Pushes directly into a Clearview® Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside Clearfield® FieldSmart® fiber management platforms
  • Quick and easy deployment allows capital investment to be aligned to customer take rates