Fiber Optic Products
The FieldShield FLEXdrop Deploy Reel is a 4.5” x 2.125” (114.30 mm x 54.02 mm) spool designed to hold up to 100 feet (30.48 mm) of FieldShield FLEXdrop. The FLEXdrop 3mm fiber makes slack storage minimal and easy to accommodate, while the exceptional pull strength of FLEXdrop makes it craft-friendly and easy for the technician to handle without fear of fiber damage.

Technical Specifications

FLEXdrop Deploy Reel
Dimensions 5.8” W x 2.125” H (147.30 mm x 54.02 mm)
Material Black Thermoplastic
Storage Temperature -40°F to 150°F (-40°C to 65°C)
Pullable Connectors FieldShield® SC/APC and SC/UPC
Standard Connectors SC/APC, SC/UPC
Fiber FieldShield FLEXdrop 3mm, black and white
Cable Length 50 and 100 foot lengths (15.24 m and 30.48 m)

Features & Benefits

Integrity
  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Supports singlemode SC connectors
Protection
  • Deploying FLEXdrop with a FieldShield FLEXdrop Deploy Reel allows the installer to payout the exact amount of cable required and leave the remaining slack safely stored on the reel
Access
  • Straight forward, simple design means installation crews spend less time figuring out how to deploy
  • Available in 50 and 100 foot lengths
Investment
  • Pre-terminated cable spools reduce upfront deployment costs by simplifying site survey inspections, reducing labor hours and streamlining cable deployment for SFU and MDU deployments