SmartRoute Plate

The SmartRoute Plate is designed to fast-track and simplify fiber installations when landing up to 12 fibers in any environment. Clearfield’s SmartRoute Plate combines cable, spooling technology and MPO connectorization in a stand-alone wall plate design. This allows for maximum flexibility and efficient use of available space. The compact design can be pre-configured to terminate up to 12 fibers. This SmartRoute is an ideal solution for use in MDUs, SFUs, cell towers and business class services.
Ask a Question

How Can We Help?

Product Details

The SmartRoute Plate contains one internal spool that can hold up to 200 feet (60.96 m) of 3 mm, 12-fiber plenum micro-cable or 12-fiber FieldShield Cable. The plate can provide up to 12 connections on the front of the spool with an MPO or pigtail breakouts on the back side of the spool.

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed, tested and certified to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield® FiberDeep® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors
  • 100% performance tested for insertion loss, return loss and final mechanical inspect

Protection

  • Craft-friendly SmartRoute spool technology allows the installer to pullout the exact amount of cable required, and leaving the remaining slack safely stored on the spool

Access

  • Wall mount
  • Slack storage for drop cables

Investment

  • Pre-connectorized options eliminate labor and speed network construction
  • Scalable to 12 ports of fiber

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions Plate: 12.1"H x 10"W x 2.8"D (304.80 mm x 254.00 mm x 71.12 mm)
Port Density 6 and 12 ports = SC, 6 ports = LC Duplex
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, MPO, LC/UPC, LC/APC
Cable Types Indoor Plenum Rated IFC/FieldShield®
Maximum Internal Spool Cable Length 200 feet (60.96 m)
Mounting Options Wall Mount