The FieldSmart Fiber Distribution Point (FDP) - KIS Outdoor Enclosure is a universal housing that can deliver fiber from a communications closet all the way to an antenna and everything in between. The FDP-KIS is optimized for pushable fiber and 10mm microduct, and will accommodate up to 48 ports of fiber terminations within a single, small package footprint. With a wide variety of mounting options (wall, pole, H-Frame) and multiple cable entrance/exit ports on all 4 sides of the unit, the FDP-KIS provides maximum flexibility in your installation and deployment into the network.

With overall dimensions of 14.65" H x 11" W x 4" D, the FDP-KIS can be mounted in space constrained areas and has the ability to be "ganged together" to provide an excellent demarcation point for service providers to subscribers. Incorporating Clearfield’s Clearview Blue Cassette, with its integrated slack storage, the FDP-KIS provides the highest standard of fiber access and bend radius protection. Used in conjunction with Standard OSP cable or optimized with FieldShield Pushable Fiber, Clearfield’s FDP-KIS will reduce deployment/installation time allowing the provider to increase revenue providing services.

Primary Application – Cell Backhaul

The Clearfield KIS box is an outdoor enclosure that can be deployed in multiple applications.

  • Demarcation – KIS can be deployed as a stand-alone demarcation point either on or in-building at the carrier’s presence on the cell site. The box provides a secure demarcation or hand-off point between the carrier and the cell-backhaul provider.
  • Co-location – The KIS Box also provides ganging capabilities allowing the cell back haul provider to dedicate one point-of-presence in dedicated area on the cell site. One box can be dedicated to the provider and their long-haul cables at the same time they can accept the Carriers cell traffic from a separate, secure and dedicated KIS box that is ganged to the provider's box. As additional carriers are added, a new KIS box can be added fed from the provider’s box.
  • Interconnect – For applications where an interconnect point is desired on the deck of a cell tower, the KIS box provides the same flexibility no matter where the location. Fiber assemblies can be configured with an IP68 connector to the radio head and a Pushable SC or LC interface to the Clearview Blue Cassette allows the fiber to be pushed or “dropped” down the tower to the next interconnect point.

With the ability to support any media in any splice or pre-terminated configuration, the KIS Box is optimized for Clearfield’s FieldShield Fiber delivery system that allows delivery paths to be quickly established from the hut to the tower by simply pushing or pulling the fiber from one location to the other. The KIS Box will also support the integration of optical components within the Clearfield Blue Cassette.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions 14.65” H x 10.30” W x 3.97” D
Port Density Up to 48 ports
Cassette Types Supported Clearview ® Blue
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield ®
Splice Capacity 12 splices in each Clearview Cassette
Storage Capacity One meter of 900 μm fiber and up to 3 meters of jacketed fiber
Material Aluminum with almond powder coating

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield ® FiberDeep ® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors
  • 100% performance tested for insertion loss, return loss and final mechanical inspect

Protection

  • 0.080 aluminum construction
  • Almond powder polyester coating
  • Designed to NEMA 4 requirements
  • Sealed gasket on the cover makes the unit water/dust resistant
  • Special pin in Hex Lock for security on the unit

Access

  • Accommodates up to 4 Clearview Blue Cassettes
  • Multiple cable entrance/exit ports (up to 6 different ports) – using “knockouts” on the box
    • Accepts up to 6 - 1 ¼” couplers for conduit entrance into box
    • Accepts up to 6 - 10mm FieldShield Microducts
  • Mounting tabs located outside of box
  • Grounding lug on bottom of box for external grounding

Investment

  • Gangable mounting tabs allow multiple FDP-KIS units to mount together
  • Scalable to 48 ports of fiber using Clearview Cassettes loaded with the interface of your choice
  • Pre-configured/pre-loaded factory terminated assemblies
  • Patch only, patch and splice, MPO plug-and-play and optical component configurations supported