FieldShield Pushable Connectors are factory terminated and polished. MPO Connectors are designed to be terminated on 6 or 12-fiber FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber Assemblies. After being pushed or pulled through FieldShield Microduct, the black protective sleeve is easily removed and the green MPO outer housing is snapped into place creating an industry standard connector without mechanical or fusion splicing. FieldShield Pushable MPO Connectors can be pulled/pushed in 14/10 mm FieldShield Microduct.

Technical Specifications

Connector Type MPO
Ferrule Material Thermoplastic
Polish Type APC
Insertion Loss Typical 0.25 dB
Maximum Insertion Loss 0.35 dB
Minimum Return Loss 55.00 dB

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Available in singlemode 4, 6, 8 and 12-fiber terminations
  • FieldShield MPO Pushable Connectors use high-quality components that allows us to keep the connector insertion loss to a maximum of 0.35 dB

Protection

  • Smooth wall protective sleeve is easily removed and an outer housing is snapped into place

Access

  • Thermoplastic high-precision ferrules
  • Tool-less installation

Investment

  • Tech-friendly, pre-terminated pushable connectors decrease deployment times and reduce installation costs by eliminating in-field splicing
  • Pushed directly up to a Clearview ® Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside FieldSmart ® fiber management platforms