FieldShield FLATdrop is the first pre-connectorized flat drop style cable to provide hardened environmental performance on a flat drop style cable without the added cost or dependency on the market’s existing bulky connector. Connectivity to access terminals is achieved through the innovative FlexConnector, which snaps into the YOURx-Terminal and YOURxTAP, providing an air-tight and water-tight connection.

Connector options for this product include FieldShield SC and LC Pushable Connectors or FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector.

FlexConnector Options

  • Factory Installed: the connector is shipped permanently installed on the pre-connectorized cable.
  • Field Installable: the connector is shipped separately to be installed in the field.  This is an ideal solution for eliminating excess slack storage when standard cable lengths are used for custom drop distances.  The FlexConnector can be field installed on the pre-connectorized cable (full plug-and-play) or blunt cable followed by a splice-on connector.

Accessories

  • Field Installable FlexConnector (FSH-FIFC-4PAK)
    • Once the cable has been prepped, the flat cable is sandwiched between the two retainer clips, pinched into place and then the FlexConnector is pushed and snapped together with the retaining clips

Technical Specifications

FieldShield FLATdrop 
Core Size and Type Singlemode
Inner Cable Jacket OD 3.0 mm Ruggedized
Cable Types Flat Drop Cable (Dielectric/Toneable)
Connector Types SC, LC, MPO
Breakout Length 12 inches
Operating Temperature -40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C)
Color Black
Markings Part number, lot number, footage markers every two feet

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Available in singlemode
  • Supports most industry standard flat drop cable
  • FlexConnector is designed and tested to GR-3120 using FieldShield FLATdrop 

Protection

  • FlexConnector provides an air-tight, water-tight connection

Access

  • Flat drop cable construction allows for installation in direct bury and aerial applications
  • Pre-terminated with an SC, LC or MPO connector or with pigtail for customer choice application
  • Toneable cables allow for traceability

Investment

  • Leveraging the low cost of a traditional optical flat drop cable with option for plug-and-play field terminations
  • Quick and easy deployment allows capital investment to be aligned to customer take rates 
  • FieldShield FlexConnector available in 4 packs for field installations