The traceability of the jumper gives a value-add functionality for simple fiber patch cord jumpers. Having the ability to trace the other end of the assembly with an easy to find highly visible red LED eliminates the chance of accidentally unplugging or moving the wrong jumper. This is a must in high density environments like central offices, CATV head ends, and cellular sites, anywhere cable congestion can create a challenge when identifying and tracing patch cords.

Trace-Lite Power Source

The Trace-Lite power source is required to light up the Traceable Jumper LED. The light source can be used for multiple assemblies. It is recommended to have a minimal of one to two light sources at all locations using Traceable Jumpers.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Core Size and Type Singlemode, Multimode
Fiber Count Simplex (1-fiber) and Duplex (2-fiber)
Jacket O.D. 2.0 mm, 3.0 mm
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max Ins. Loss (dB) Min. Ret. Loss (dB)
SC Ceramic UPC 0.20 0.30  55.00
LC Ceramic UPC 0. 0. 55.00
SC Ceramic APC 0.20 0. 65.00
LC Ceramic APC 0.20 0. 65.00

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Multimode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max. Ins. Loss (db)
SC Ceramic UPC 0.25 ≤0.50
LC Ceramic UPC 0.25 ≤0.50

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed to Telcordia GR-326
  • Insertion loss and back reflection meets or exceeds industry standards
  • Supports industry standard Singlemode and Multimode connectors
  • Available for Singlemode and Multimode Simplex and Duplex Cables

Protection

  • Each fiber is individually covered with an outer jacket for added protection
  • Wide variety of jacket sizes for all applications: 3mm, 2mm
  • Riser and plenum rated jacket options available
  • Individually packaged and labeled

Access

  • Compact jacket design minimalizes cable pile up
  • Industry standard terminations include SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC
  • High intensity red LED light source used for identification

Investment

  • Offers a sound solution for reducing unexpected outages due to human error and reduces labor costs by quickly identifying the correct assembly right away the first time
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are tested 100%