Clearfield ® offers singlemode and multimode, simplex and duplex Indoor Fiber Jumper Cables manufactured to tight internal specifications that exceed industry-accepted standards. Fiber assemblies are used in a variety of carrier networks and private network environments. The key to manufacturing high-performance fiber assemblies is controlling polish radius, apex offset and fiber undercut. Clearfield monitors its automated polishing process to exceed industry specifications for insertion and return loss, ensuring a top-quality product.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Core Size and Type Singlemode and multimode
Fiber Count Simplex (1-fiber) and duplex (2-fiber)
Jacket O.D. 900 μm, 1.6 mm, 2.0 mm, 3.0 mm
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Outdoor (Non-Rated)
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max Ins. Loss (db) Min. Ret. Loss (db)
ST Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
SC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
FC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
LC Ceramic UPC 0.15 0.20 55.00
SC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00
FC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00
LC Ceramic APC 0.15 0.20 65.00

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Multimode Connectors

Connector Type Ferrule Material Polish Type Ins. Loss Typical (dB) Max. Ins. Loss (db)
ST Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
SC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
FC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
LC Ceramic PC 0.25 ≤0.50
ST Stainless Steel Flat 0.40 ≤0.75

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield ® FiberDeep ® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors
  • Singlemode and multimode and hybrid cables available

Protection

  • Each fiber is individually covered with an outer jacket for added protection
  • Wide variety of jacket sizes for all applications, 3 mm, 2 mm, 1.6 mm, 1.2 mm, 900 μm
  • Riser and Plenum rated jacket options available
  • Available in simplex, dual-round and dual zip-cord configurations

Access

  • Compact jacket design minimizes cable pile up
  • Industry standard terminations include ST, SC, FC, LC (ask a Clearfield representative for other connector availability)

Investment

  • Indoor Jumper Assemblies offer an economical solution for deploying fiber in any optical network
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are 100% tested