Fiber Optic Products
The SmartRoute Infinity Panel combines micro-distribution cable, rod technology and MPO connectorization in a single panel to help relieve cable congestion, simplify ordering and eliminate incorrect cable lengths for IFC cable assemblies. It also provides savings on labor and installation costs. The Infinity Panel contains either one internal rod assembly that can hold 200 feet of IFC cable or two internal rod assemblies that can hold up to 100 feet each of IFC cable. The panel can provide 24 SC or 48 LC connections in front and MPO, plug-and-play, SC/LC breakouts for pigtails on the cabled far end.

Technical Specifications

Dimensions

1.70”H x 16.93”W x 14.53”D

Mounting Options 19” mounting ear with 23” extension
Front Protection Polycarbonate front cover with attached designation card
Connector Type Supports industry standard SC and LC connectors
Port Density 24 ports = SC/UPC or SC/APC; 48 ports = LC/UPC or LC/APC
Cabled End SC and LC breakouts, MPO
Maximum Internal Cable Length

1 Rod Assembly with 3mm 12-fiber micro cable = 200 feet total

2 Rod Assemblies with 3mm 12-fiber micro cable = 100 feet per rod assembly/200 feet

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield FiberDeep Guarantee: 0.2dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors

Protection

  • Infinity Panel rod technology allows an installer to payout the exact amount of cable required from the panel, leaving the remaining slack safely stored within the panel
  • Individual radius fingers organize and intuitively manage fiber jumpers
  • Removable front protection provides physical fiber protection, reducing service interruptions

Access

  • Straight forward, simple design means installation crews spend less time figuring out how to deploy 
  • Dual rod assemblies can be utilized independently
  • Removable front adapter plates provide access to preterminated assemblies for testing, cleaning and maintenance

Investment

  • Pre-connectorized options eliminate splice labor and speed network construction
  • Rod assemblies reduce upfront deployment costs by simplifying site survey inspections, reducing labor hours and streamlining cable deployment