The FieldSmart FxDS Tie Panel is a high density, low-maintenance fiber distribution panel for use in a 23” or 19” frame. Tie panels are intelligently designed to provide the user with superior fiber access, utilizing craft-friendly radius protected fiber management for routing and deploying fiber jumpers or multi-fiber cables, on both sides of the adapter plate for cross- connect environments. They use a removable adapter plate from Clearview ® Cassettes.

Technical Specifications

Port Density 24 72 96 144 288
Dimensions 1.75" H x 17.5" W x 14.40" D 3.5" H x 17.5" W x 14.40" D 4” H x 17.5" W x 14.40" D 6” H x 17.5" W x 14.40" D 11” H x 17.5" W x 14.40" D
Ratings Compliant to Telcordia GR-449
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield®
Front Protection 4.75” radius fingers
Material Steel and aluminum with almond powder coating

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • RUS listed
  • Compliant to Telcordia GR-449, GR-20 and GR-409
  • Optical component configurations use Telcordia GR 1221/1209 compliant devices
  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors

Protection

  • Ruggedized hinged and removable front cover
  • Cable clamp protects against twisting and pistoning at the assembly breakout point

Access

  • Front access with removable adapter plates for testing, cleaning and maintenance
  • Front and rear access to panel

Investment

  • Panel sizes available in 1.75” 1RU (24 ports), 3.50” 2RU (72 ports), 4” (96 ports), 6” (144 ports) and 11” (288 ports)
  • Industry-leading density, supporting 288 ports in 11”
  • 19” and 23” mounting brackets for flexibility