The FieldSmart FxDS Narrow Mount Panel is a high density, low maintenance, data center style fiber panel for use in a 19” frame. Built around the Clearview® Blue Cassette, FieldSmart FxDS Narrow Mount Panels are intelligently designed to provide the user with superior fiber access while providing craft-friendly radius protected fiber management for routing and deploying fiber jumpers in high density applications.

Technical Specifications

FieldSmart FxDS 1RU Narrow Mount 24-Port Fiber Panels
Port Density 24 Port Max. Capacity (2 Cassettes Total)
Dimensions Height: 1RU (1.75”); Depth: Patch Only: 9.19”, Patch and Splice: 9.29”
Ratings Compliant to Telcordia GR-63, GR-449, GR-20 and GR-409
Cassette Types Supported Clearview Blue
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/Non-rated), FieldShield
Splice Capacity 12 Fibers Within Each Clearview Blue Cassette
Storage Capacity 1 Meter of 900 µm Fiber
Front Protection 1 Piece Design
Material Steel and Aluminum with Almond Powder Coating

Features & Benefits

Integrity
  • RUS listed
  • Compliant to Telcordia GR-449, GR-20 and GR-409
  • Telcordia 326 compliant terminations
  • Supports all industry standard Singlemode and Multimode connectors
Protection
  • Removable single piece front protection
  • Individual radius fingers provide organized and intuitively managed fiber jumpers and minimize pile-up
  • Clearview Blue Cassettes house critical circuits by 12-fiber sub-units or buffer tubes
  • Ruggedized cable clamp protects against twisting and pistoning at the assembly breakout point
  • Pre-terminated OSP buffer tubes protected with bend-limited tubing and slack stored inside panel for protection against environmental and
  • human damage
Access
  • Front and rear access to panel
  • Entire 12-fiber Clearview Blue Cassette removable for hot-swap changes
  • Front access to pre-terminated assemblies with removable adapter plates for testing, cleaning and maintenance
Investment
  • Using the Clearview Blue Cassette, all fibers deployed in increments of 12, allowing users to scale from 12 ports to full configuration without additional equipment