Fiber Optic Products

Clearfield®’s WaveSmart Industry Standard Splitter is a proven component in Clearfield’s line of optical components. The splitter addresses human handling issues that other splitters in the industry cannot combat. It provides improved fiber protection, management and maintenance in FTTx deployments. 

The Optical Staging Plate maximizes space for placing the optical fiber splitter legs of cabinet splitters where real estate is at a premium. Designed with performance in mind, the highly dense WaveSmart Optical Staging Plate allows for quick install and removal of splitter legs using adapters that support “Red Light” port testing for quick identification.

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions 100 mm L x 80 mm W x 10 mm H
Core Size and Type Singlemode (G.657.A)
Leg Length 51” (1295.40 mm)
Jacket O.D. 2.0 mm Yellow Riser Rated
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC
Splitter Types 1 x 32, 1 x 16, 1 x 8, 1 x 4
Operating / Storage Temp -40°C to 85 (-40°F to 185°F)

Performance Specifications

Type IL RL PDL Uniformity Directivity
1 x 32 < 16.8 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 1.7 dB > 55 dB
1 x 16 < 13.8 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 1.2 dB > 55 dB
1 x 8 < 10.8 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 0.8 dB > 55 dB
1 x 4 < 7.5 dB > 50 dB < .3 dB < 0.3 dB > 55 dB

Features & Benefits

Integrity
  • RUS listed
  • Terminations are designed to Telcordia GR-326
  • 100% performance tested for insertion loss, return loss and final mechanical inspection
  • Optical component configuration uses devices that are designed to Telcordia GR 1221/1209
Protection
  • Splitter module package protects the discrete component while providing superior strain relief on the inputs and outputs
  • 2mm jacket material of input and output legs provide protection in temperatures ranging from -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  • 5 year warranty
Access
  • Splitters legs come preloaded in staging plate for easy access and turn-up
  • Fiber separators every 17” (431.80 mm) to easily recognize and prevent twisting of fiber legs
  • Each leg is 51” (1295.40 mm) long and able to reach any port
  • Each leg labeled for easy identification
  • Red boot on input leg
Investment
  • Splitter package supports one 1 x 32, two 1 x 16 or four 1 x 8 configurations without penalty in real estate or port counts
  • Splitters can be used in:
    • FieldSmart 288, 432, 576 and 1,152 PON Cabinets
    • FieldSmart Wall Boxes
    • FieldSmart 96 port Pon-in-Ped
    • FieldSmart Inside Plant PON Insert
  • “Grow-as-you-go” - only buy splitters as customer take rates increase
  • SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC or LC/APC connectors