Fiber Optic Products

FieldShield StrongFiber Drop Wheel assemblies address these key challenges with a compact, quick-deploy platform.  Each drop wheel is spooled with 200 feet (60.96 m) of FieldShield StrongFiber, pre-terminated with a pullable SC/APC or SC/UPC connector. The drop wheel is easily deployed by extending the wheel from the cradle and pulling the fiber through the microduct or conduit. Once the pullable connector reaches its destination, the connector is mated to an adapter or directly into an ONT, providing a complete plug-and-play solution. Any remaining slack is stored and managed on the drop wheel.  

Cradle assemblies can be configured to ship unpopulated, allowing for individual drop wheels to be purchased separately to scale and align capital investment with subscriber revenue. Cradle assemblies have the option to be configured with splitters or MPO connector for speedy installations.

Technical Specifications

FieldShield StrongFiber Drop Wheel
Drop Wheel Fiber Type  FieldShield StrongFiber
Connectors Pullable SC/APC or SC/UPC to Standard SC/APC or SC/UPC
Cable Length 200 feet (60.96 m) per wheel
Drop Wheel Material Black Theromoplastic
Drop Wheel Radius 4.55 inches (115.57 mm)
Drop Wheel Cradle Dimensions 4 Position: 5.3” H x 3.3” W (134.62 mm x 83.82 mm)
8 Position: 5.3” H x 5.6” W (134.62 mm x 142.24 mm)
12 Position: 5.3” H x 7.8” W (134.62 mm x 198.12 mm)
16 Position: 5.3” H x 10.1” W (134.62 mm x 256.54 mm)

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield® FiberDeep® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports singlemode SC connectors

Protection

  • Craft friendly spool technology allows installers to pull the exact amount of cable required
  • FieldShield StrongFiber bend-insensitive (G.657.A2) fiber protects optical signal with minimal to zero attenuation
  • Lightweight with low coefficient of friction to maximize pull distances

Access

  • Black in color
  • Spooled with small form factor 900 µm 
  • Indoor implementations 

Investment

  • Pre-terminated cable spools reduce upfront deployment costs by simplifying site survey inspections
  • Scaleable, quick and easy deployment allows capital investment to align with customer take rates