The FieldShield StrongFiber Deploy Reel is a 4.5” x 1” spool, designed to hold up to 300 feet of StrongFiber. It has an integrated bulkhead and pre-mated adapter that can easily be mounted into a small form factor fiber management element. The small form factor of the 900 μm fiber makes slack storage minimal and easy to accommodate, while the exceptional pull strength of StrongFiber makes it craft-friendly and easy for the technician to handle without fear of fiber damage. Less cable weight means reduced co-efficient of friction (COF). This results in quicker installations because there is minimal friction as the cable is pulled through bends and turns throughout the microduct route-path. Reducing the size requirements of the access point (above or below grade) provides a more aesthetically pleasing solution in the neighborhood.

Technical Specifications

StrongFiber Deploy Reel
Dimensions 4.55" W x 1" H
Material Black Thermoplastic
Storage Temperature -40°F to 150°F (-40°C to 65°C)
Pullable Connectors FieldShield® SC/APC and SC/UPC
Standard Connectors SC/APC, SC/UPC
Fiber FieldShield StrongFiber 900 µm
Cable Length Up to 300 feet

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Supports singlemode SC connectors

Protection

  • Deploying StrongFiber with a FieldShield StrongFiber Deploy Reel allows the installer to payout the exact amount of cable required from the reel, leaving the remaining slack safely stored on the reel
  • Exceptional pull strength makes it easier for the technician to handle without fear of fiber damage

Access

  • Small form factor 900 μm fiber makes slack storage minimal and easy to accommodate
  • Straight forward, simple design means installation crews spend less time figuring out how to deploy
  • Low co-efficient of friction (COF) allows StrongFiber to be pulled through bends and turns throughout the microduct route path with minimal friction reducing deployment times

Investment

  • Pre-terminated cable spools reduce upfront deployment costs by simplifying site survey inspections, reducing labor hours and streamlining cable deployment for MDU and Riser deployments