FieldSmart Fiber Delivery Point (FDP) - KIS Metal Outdoor Fiber Enclosure

The FieldSmart Fiber Delivery Point (FDP) KIS Outdoor Enclosure is the first outdoor wall box optimized for Clearfield’s FieldShield® Fiber delivery system and can be deployed in a variety of applications. Primarily designed for cell backhaul, the KIS box can be deployed as a standalone demarcation point or interconnect point either on or in-building for the carrier’s presence at the cell site. It also provides ganging capabilities allowing one box to be dedicated to the provider and their long-haul cables, while accepting the carrier’s cell traffic from a separate, secure and dedicated KIS box. With the ability to support any media in any splice or pre-terminated configuration, as well as, optical component integration within the Clearview® Blue Cassette, the KIS box is a flexible fiber solution for everything from the MDU to the antenna.

Ask a Question

How Can We Help?

Product Details

The FieldSmart Fiber Delivery Point (FDP) KIS Outdoor Enclosure is a universal housing that can deliver fiber from a communications closet all the way to an antenna and everything in between. The FDP-KIS is optimized for pushable fiber and 10 mm microduct and will accommodate up to 48 ports of fiber terminations within a single, small package footprint. With a wide variety of mounting options (wall, pole, H-Frame) and multiple cable entrance/exit ports on all four sides of the unit, the FDP-KIS provides maximum flexibility in your installation and deployment into the network.

With overall dimensions of 14.65” H x 11” W x 4” D (372.11 mm x 279.40 mm x 101.60 mm, the FDP-KIS can be mounted in space constrained areas and has the ability to be “ganged together” to provide an excellent demarcation point for service providers to subscribers. Incorporating Clearfield’s Clearview® Blue Cassette, with its integrated slack storage, the FDP-KIS provides the highest standard of fiber access and bend-radius protection. Used in conjunction with standard outside plant cable or optimized with FieldShield Pushable Fiber, Clearfield’s FDP-KIS will reduce deployment/installation time allowing the provider to increase revenue providing services.

Primary Application – Cell Backhaul

The Clearfield KIS box is an outdoor enclosure that can be deployed in multiple applications.

  • Demarcation – KIS can be deployed as a stand-alone demarcation point either on or in-building at the carrier’s presence on the cell site. The box provides a secure demarcation or hand-off point between the carrier and the cell-backhaul provider.
  • Co-location – The KIS Box also provides ganging capabilities allowing the cell back haul provider to dedicate one point-of-presence in dedicated area on the cell site. One box can be dedicated to the provider and their long-haul cables at the same time they can accept the Carriers cell traffic from a separate, secure and dedicated KIS box that is ganged to the provider's box. As additional carriers are added, a new KIS box can be added fed from the provider’s box.
  • Interconnect – For applications where an interconnect point is desired on the deck of a cell tower, the KIS box provides the same flexibility no matter where the location. Fiber assemblies can be configured with an IP68 connector to the radio head and a Pushable SC or LC interface to the Clearview Blue Cassette allows the fiber to be pushed or “dropped” down the tower to the next interconnect point.

With the ability to support any media in any splice or pre-terminated configuration, the KIS Box is optimized for Clearfield’s FieldShield Fiber delivery system that allows delivery paths to be quickly established from the hut to the tower by simply pushing or pulling the fiber from one location to the other. The KIS Box will also support the integration of optical components within the Clearfield Blue Cassette.

Features & Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations designed, tested and certified to Telcordia GR-326
  • Clearfield® FiberDeep® Guarantee: 0.2 dB insertion loss or less, exceeding industry standards
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors
  • 100% performance tested for insertion loss, return loss and final mechanical inspect

Protection

  • 0.080 aluminum construction
  • Almond powder polyester coating
  • Sealed gasket on the cover makes the unit water/dust resistant
  • Special pin in Hex Lock for security on the unit

Access

  • Accommodates up to 4 Clearview Blue Cassettes
  • Multiple cable entrance/exit ports (up to 6 different ports) – using “knockouts” on the box
    • Accepts up to 6 - 1 ¼” (31.75 mm)couplers for conduit entrance into box
    • Accepts up to 6 - 10mm FieldShield Microducts
  • Mounting tabs located outside of box
  • Grounding lug on bottom of box for external grounding

Investment

  • Gangable mounting tabs allow multiple FDP-KIS units to mount together
  • Scalable to 48 ports of fiber using Clearview Cassettes loaded with the interface of your choice
  • Pre-configured/pre-loaded factory terminated assemblies
  • Patch only, patch and splice (Clearfield’s in-cassette splicing solution), MPO plug-and-play and optical component configurations supported

Technical Specifications

Specification Description
Dimensions

14.65” H x 10.30” W x 3.97” D (372.11 mm x 261.62 mm x 100.84 mm)

Security Bracket (mounted on bottom of box for ganging applications) 14.78” H x 11.12” W x 3.97” D (375.41 mm x 282.45 mm x 100.84 mm)

Port Density Up to 48 ports
Cassette Types Supported Clearview® Blue
Connector Types SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO
Cable Types Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield®
Splice Capacity 12 splices in each Clearview Cassette
Storage Capacity One meter of 900 μm fiber and up to 3 meters of jacketed fiber
Material Aluminum with almond powder coating